Florida statute on battery
[…] For victims between 12 and 18, the crime is a life felony. The maximum sentence is life in prison with $10,00 in …
Florida statute on battery
Did you know?
WebJan 14, 2024 · Under Florida Statute § 784.03, the offense of Battery (often called “simple battery’) requires that the prosecutor prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt: The Defendant intentionally struck or touched the alleged victim against the will of the alleged victim; and The Defendant intentionally caused bodily harm to the alleged victim. WebSection 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Penalties for Felony Battery Felony Battery is classified as a third degree felony.